Sunday, August 10, 2014

irresponsible hiatus.

i'm a person who believes that to survive in this overrated life, we need that sense of balance in everything. true happiness for me is when i know i have a balanced life.
although, ironically balance is a challenge for a personality like mine.
just like how irresponsible i am for having abandoned this blog and my instagram for more than a month.
but in my defense, that is the sign that i am actually active in my real life instead. so, sorry i'm not sorry peeps.. *teehee*
(seriously tho, keeping online life and real life synchronized is a pain in the arse for me *boooo*)

during that month, i was caught up in helping mom with her baby shop, and never been so happy reuniting myself with my parents, sisters and brother (while they were on holiday) before we got back to our own lives like now.
on the other side, my wedding prep is already halfway through. along with that, i am still dealing with had to deal with those infamous pre-wedding jitters crap. and again, my imbalance personality doesn't help at all. thankfully my bf (or fiance) has been patiently being the sane one. but anyway it's a whole side story which i might share later on (no promises tho :P)

for filling the gap, now here is some casual outfit shots which taken long time ago but i forgot to post. oh i am so helpless.


outfit: unbranded denim jacket, Forever21 shirt, Forever New belt, Zara shorts, New Look clutch

Tuesday, June 24, 2014

SIN (part 3)

another day another brunch.
in this post it was at Chye Seng Huat Hardware. pretty big brunch we had there, and pretty awesome too :)
loved the 'hardware' touch in this cafe..
the area surround it was very quiet, but it's good to feel the busy-ness inside the cafe. with not much chattering sound of people, coffee aroma that filled every inch of the place, and with rather soft playing music. just nice.

oh, that day was Valentine's Day.
after brunch and exploring other part of city, we celebrated by riding the Singapore Flyer. it was a first time for both of us.. we enjoyed so much seeing the city looking like a miniature from up there.
then we ended the night by watching the laserlight show at MBS :)
such a slow leisure day..hmmm...
























Monday, June 2, 2014

SIN (part 2)

the story continues...

here are some photos we snapped while walking around Orchard on one evening. nothing too interesting on this side since as we know there were just modern malls and buildings, not really my style. BUT, this is heaven for you who love to shop. you've got everything there :)

the next morning, we went to a Strangers Reunion cafe for our brunch routine. it's located at 33/35/37 Kampong Bahru Road.
gotta say that this was the cafe that i liked the most during our trip in Singapore. since i am more of a cafeholic rather than a coffee-holic, the first thing i look in a cafe is it's interior and ambience.
i can tolerate an 'o-kay' coffee and food (as long as they're not that bad), at least the place should provide a perfect mood for me.
and for me this cafe got it all.. the place, the service, the coffee and food were spot on! totally my taste & style! :) i got to have my soy-latte, while bf had regular latte. great coffee! he loved the pork belly with buns here too.
all front staff were girls, which make it cooler ;)
we talked a bit with Regina; one of the main baristas there. she used to work at St. Ali Melbourne (which was one of my favorite cafes too in Melbourne). that lead my bf to try magic coffee that made by her, and it tasted awesome.
we posted only some sneaky glimpse photos about this cafe and that girl Regina. for the rest, you can always visit it yourself whenever you're in Singapore :D

anyway after that lovely brunch, we paid a visit to the Botanic Gardens, and i got to do some outfit shots there.
we spent time enjoying open air space away from the busy city. it was a great day for me :)


















































outfit: Sportsgirl white tank + unbranded skort + New Look high heeled cut-out boots + unbranded accessories